education:

2006 – 2012
Academy of Fine Arts, Prague
      2010 – 2012 Painting studio of Prof. Michael Rittstein
      2009 – 2010 Painting studio of Jan Merta
      2006 – 2009 Printmaking studio of Prof. Jiří Lindovský


2011
Central Saint Martins College of Art and Design, London


2002 – 2006
Secondary School of Aplied Art, Uherské Hradiště


 

solo exhibitions:

2021
Standing on the Heads of Giants, GAVU, Cheb
Deepening, Optika Gallery, Zlín

2020
Scorched Land, Showcase AXA, Prague

2019
How Far I Can Carry You, 3. Etaz, Rožnov pod Radhoštěm
Family Demons, Galerie mesta Trince, Trinec

2018
Sanctuaries Underfoot, Via Art Gallery, Prague
Hope on the Horizon, GSH, Mladá Boleslav

2017
Three Principles, House of Arts, Brno
To Know Where You Are Coming From, Pram Gallery, Prague (with Veronika Durova)
Colour Above Dust, Photogether Gallery, Zlín

2016
Okolo Nohy Nia, Půda Gallery, Jihlava
Mamonaku, Projektplus Gallery, Prague (with Jan Richtr)

2015
My Taste In Women / Damn, I Love You, Slovacke Museum Gallery, Uherské Hradiště (with Tomáš Absolon)
Half-broken Memories, GASK, Kutná Hora
Fragments of Remaining Exoticness, Industrial Gallery, Ostrava
Exhausted, I Made My Way Through the Dark Undergrowth, The Chemistry Gallery, Prague

2013
Still Life and Landscape, Cafe Portal, Uherské Hradiště (with Tomáš Absolon)

2012
Traces, Gallery of Fine Arts, Náchod
Traces in the Landscape, Galerie Langův dům, Frýdek-Místek

2011
Napůl, Galerie Via Art, Prague (with Ira Svobodová)
Marius Kotrba & Tadeáš Kotrba, Galerie CreArs, Rožnov pod Radhoštěm

2010
V Grafice, Studio Paměť, Prague, (with Hana Šuranská)


group exhibitions:

2021
Fenomeander, DOX, Prague
Ko-laborace, Pragovka Gallery, Praha

2020
+- Monochrome, GVCH, Zlín
The Pilgrim Who Returns, Church of the Annunciation, Litoměřice
<40, GVUN, Náchod

2019
Böhmerwald, Kvilda Gallery, Kvilda
Návraty, Galerie Slovacke Museum Gallery, Uherské Hradiště
Flying Inn, Pragovka, Prague

2017
States of Mind / Beyond the Image, GASK, Kutná Hora
With Wings, Pragovka, Prague
Junge Prager Junge Berliner, Cermak Eisenkraft, Smetana Q, Prague
The Story of /To/Day, Gallery of Modern Art, Hradec Králové

2016
Triennale Valmez, Rudolf Schlattauer Prize, Sýpka Gallery, Valašské Meziříčí

2015
Overture II., Hauch Gallery, Prague
Contemporary Art, Nová Síň, Prague

2014
Definig Continuity of Lines, Gallery NTK, Prague
GEN 2:7-18, Karlin Studios, Prague

2013
Triennale Valmez, Rudolf Schlattauer Prize, Sýpka Gallery, Valašské Meziříčí
Unsuspected Space Between Landscape and Soul, Letohrádek Hvězda, Prague
Young Graphic, Galerie Hollar, Praha

2012
Ein Dutzend Jahre Malerei III, Embassy of the Czech Republic, Vienna
Diplomky 2012, The Chemistry Gallery, Prague
Graduates from AVU in Prague 2012, National Gallery, Prague
Summer Exhibition, Royal Academy of Arts, London

2011
Project, Bayem Shaw Gallery, London

2010
Best of Klausury, The Chemistry Gallery, Prague

2009
6th International Graphic Triennial, N.I. Institute and Museum, Bitola
Graphics of the Year, Clam-Gallas Palace, Prague

2008
Graph East, Lénna Rosseli Gallery, Hall of Hungarian Creative Arts, Budapest
I.D.E.G.O., AVU Gallery, Prague
Graphics of the Year, Clam-Gallas Palace, Prague